ABOUT BANK EXAMS

1. DONT TOUCH PEN, ONLY MIND CALCULATIONS WITHIN 40 SECS.

2. REGULAR SPEED TEST.

3. QUALITY STUDY MATERIALS.

4.DEDICATED FACULTIES.

5. ASSURANCE FOR SUCCESS.

SHANMUGAM INSTITUTE OF BANKING

SHANMUGAM INSTITUTE OF BANKING
DONT TOUCH PEN, ONLY MIND CALCULATIONS WITHIN 40 SECS.

September 27, 2013

Worlds important Intercontinental ballistic missiles (ICBM)

• Peacekeeper (10,000 km (6,200 mi)+) (USA)
• Minuteman (10,000+ km) (USA)
• R-36M2 (SS-18) (10,000+ km) (Soviet Union, Russia)
• UR-100N (SS-19) (10,000+ km) (Soviet Union, Russia)
• RT-2PM "Topol" (SS-25) (10,000+ km) (Soviet Union, Russia)
• RT-2UTTH "Topol M" (SS-27) (10,000+ km) (Russia)
• RS-24 "Yars" (SS-29) (10,000+ km) (Russia)
• Agni-V (5000-8000 km) (India)
• Agni-VI (10,000 km) (India, under development)
• DF-31 (10,000+ km) (China)
• DF-5 (10,000+ km) (China)
• DF-41 (10,000+ km) (China)
• Jericho III (4,800 to 11,500 km) (Israel)

Current Affairs August 2013



• The first Britisher to perform a space walk, who retired from NASA in the second week of August 2013- Colin Michael Foale

• Name of the largest blast furnace of India which was operationalised by SAIL on 10 August 2013- Durga

• Female tennis player to win The Rogers Cup 2013 and capture her 54th WTA singles title- Serena Williams

• Technology used by the researchers to find that autism affected the brains of males and females in a different way- Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)
• Name the captain of the 18-member hockey squad of India in the Asia Cup hockey tournament 2013- Sardar Singh
• Date on which International Lefthanders Day is celebrated across the world- 13 August

• Name of the First Twitter Hotel opened in Spain by the Melia brand of hotels- Social Wave House
• Name of the oldest Penguin who on 12 August 2013 turned 36 years old- King Penguin Missy

• Body which proposed first season of the Indian Badminton League (IBL)- Badminton Association of India (BAI)

• Name of the host country of 7th Asian Junior Wushu Championships- Philippines

• Name the fossil of the oldest known ancestor of modern rats recently unearthed in China- Rugosodoneurasiaticus


• Name of one of the most endangered bird species of the world that made a comeback in the US- Puerto Rican parrot

• Place at which The Travel & Tourism Fair (TTF) 2013, the biggest travel trade show of India started- Ahmadabad, Gujarat 
• The former Prime Minister of Nepal who died on 15 August 2013 after battling with lung cancer- Marich Man Singh Shrestha

• Name the person who was termed as the Beast of Ukraine. He was the serial killer who recently died in prison- Anatoly Onoprienko

• Name of the US actress who passed away on 25 August 2013 at the age of 87 years and holds the record of most Tony awards win- Julie Harris

• India’s under-23 cricket team won the Asian Cricket Council Emerging Teams Cup in Singapore on 25 August 2013, after defeating- Pakistan

• Indian tennis player who lifted the women’s doubles trophy at the WTA New Haven Open along with her partner Jie Zheng of China- Sania Mirza

• Gujar Mal Modi Award for Science and Technology 2013 awarded to- Vinod Prakash Sharma

• Name the tribal community of Sri Lanka that was felicitated on 9 August 2013 by Mahinda Rajapaksa on the occasion of the World Indigenous Peoples Day- Veddas

• The eminent Indian classical singer and music director known as the vocalist of Jayadeva’s Gita Govind, who passed away in Bhubaneswar- Pandit Raghunath Panigrahi
• Nelson Mandela on 27 August 2013 was honoured with the first Lifetime Campaigner for Peace and Freedom of- the Mahathir award for Global Peace
• Prem Bhatia Award for Best Political Reporting of the Year (2013) was won by- Shalini Singh, a Deputy Editor of The Hindu  
• Indian women's Recurve team defeated this team  to win gold medal in the World Cup Archery Stage- 4 atWroclaw, Poland- South Korean Team

• Person who coined the term BRIC in 2001. He is the Chief Economist of Goldman Sachs: Jim O’ Neil 
• The soccer team to win UEFA Super Cup 2013 on 30 August 2013:Bayern Munich
• The person to be recommended as next ONGC chief by the Public Enterprises Selection Board: Dinesh K Sarraf

• The Joint Air force exercise to be held by China and Pakistan: Shaheen-2
• The 21st round of Boundary talks between Bhutan and China held in the city: Thimphu

• 5th India-China Strategic Dialogue held in the City: New Delhi

• The person to be sworn in as the new President of Iran: Hassan Rouhani

Latest Committees

1. Committee Set Up On Uttarakhand Floods : The committee will be headed by AK Ganju (Chairman, Ganga Flood Control committeesCommission, Patna).
2.
 JS Mathur committee : to revise NewspaperAdvertisement Rates.
3.
 K. Ratna Prabha : Committee on indecent depiction of women in media.
4.
 Mukul Mudgal Committee: looking into US giant Walmart’s lobbying activities to enter India
5.
 Mukul Mudgal Committee: to look at process of film clearance. (data by facebook/cnaonweb
6.
 MBN Rao Committee: to prepare the blueprint of India’s first women’s bank
7.
 SK Srivastava Committee: to formulate a policy on public-private partnership model to raise coal output.. (data by facebook/cnaonweb
8.
 K M Chandrasekhar Committee : for rationalization of foreign investment norms
9.
 Arvind Mayaram Committee : for giving clear definitions to Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) and Foreign Institutional Investment (FII), (data by facebook/cnaonweb
10.
 Janakiraman Committee : To investigate the security transactions of the bank
11.
 MS Ahluwalia committee : to evaluate aspects related to set up of Nalanda University(data byfacebook/cnaonweb
12.
 Sitakant Mahapatra committee : for inclusion of Bhojpuri language in eighth schedule of constitution
13.
 N R Narayana Murthy committee : for evaluation of corporate sector participation in Higher Education. (data by facebook/cnaonweb
14.
 C Rangarajan committee : for poverty scale estimates in the country
15.
 MB Shah committee : for inspection of illegal mining activities
16.
 N Rangachary committee : To examine taxation policies for I.T. sector(data by facebook/cnaonweb
17.
 Parthasarathi Shome committee : Implementation of GAAR (General Anti Avoidance Rule).
18.
 Deepak Parekh committee : for Financing Infrastructure sector(data by facebook/cnaonweb
19.
 Naresh Chandra committee : 14 member task force on security issues
20.
 Bhandari Committee : Reconstruction of RRBs

21.
 RS Gujral Committee : suggest measures to boost MSME exports.

Some Recent Working Groups & Committees by RBI & Their Focus Area: (Name of Chairmen is given)

1. Working Group on Benchmark Prime Lending Rate (BPLR): Deepak Mohanty 
2. Working Group on Surveys: Deepak Mohanty 
3. High Level Committee to Review Lead Bank Scheme: Usha Thorat 
4. Working Group to Review the Business Correspondent Model: P Vijaya Bhaskar Rao 
5. High Level Group on Systems and Procedures for Currency Distribution: Usha Thorat 
6. G20 Working Group on Enhancing Sound Regulation and Strengthening Transparency: Dr. Rakesh Mohan and Mr. Tiff Macklem 
7. Committee on Financial Sector Assessment: Dr. Rakesh Mohan 
8. High Level Committee on Estimation of Savings and Investment: Dr. C. Rangarajan 
9. Committee on the Global Financial System (CGFS) on Capital Flows and Emerging Market Economies: Dr. Rakesh Mohan 
10. Task Force For Diamond Sector: A K Bera 
11. Technical Advisory Group on Development of Housing Start-Up Index in India: Prof. Amitabh Kundu 12. Working Group on Defraying Cost of ICT Solutions for RRBs: Shri G. Padmanabhan 
13. Working Group on IT support for Urban Cooperative Banks: R Gandhi 
14. Working Group on Technology Upgradation of Regional Rural Banks: Shri G. Srinivasan 
15. Interest Rate Futures: Shri V.K. Sharma 
16. Internal Working Group to Study the Recommendations of the NCEUS Report: KUB Rao 
17. Working Group on Improvement of Banking Services in the Union Territory of Lakshadweep: S. Ramaswamy 
18. Working Group on Rehabilitation of Sick SMEs: Dr. K. C. Chakrabarty 
19. Working Group on Improvement of Banking Services In Jharkhand: V.S.Das 
20. Working Group on Improvement of Banking Services in Himachal Pradesh: Dr. J. Sadakkadulla 
21. Internal Technical Group on Seasonal Movements in Inflation: Dr. Balvant Singh
22. Working Group to Examine the Procedures and Processes of Agricultural Loans: C P Swarankar 
23. Task Force on Empowering RRB Boards for Operational Efficiency: Dr. K.G. Karmakar 
24. Technical Group Set up to Review Legislations on Money Lending: Shri.S. C. Gupta 
25. Working Group To Suggest Measures To Assist Distressed Farmers: Shri. S. S. Johl 
26. Technical Group on Statistics for International Trade in Banking Services: Shri K.S.R.Rao 
27. Technical Advisory Group On Development Of Leading Economic Indicators For Indian Economy: Dr. R B Barman 
28. Working Group on Savings for the Eleventh Five Year Plan (2007-08 to 2011- 12): Dr.Rakesh Mohan
29. Working Group on Compilation of State Government Liabilities: Dr. N.D. Jadhav 
30. Working Group on Improvement of Banking Services in Uttaranchal: V.S. Das 
31. Working Group on Cost of NRI Remittances: P. K. Pain 
32. Working group to formulate a scheme for Ensuring Reasonableness of Bank Charges: N. Sadasivam 
33. Committee on Fuller Capital Account Convertibility: S.S.Tarapore 
34. Committee on Financial Sector Plan for North Eastern Region: Smt. Usha Thorat 
35. Survey on Impact of Trade Related Measures on Transaction Costs of Exports: Balwant Singh 
36. Advisory Committee on Ways and Means Advances to State Governments: M.P.Bezbaruah 
37. Need and Use Behavior for Small Denomination Coins: Sanal Kumar Velayudhan 
38. Debt Sustainability at State Level in India: Indira Rajaraman, Shashank Bhide and R.K.Pattnaik 
39. Internal Group to Examine Issues Relating to Rural Credit and Microfinance: Shri H.R.Khan 
40. Working Group to Review Export Credit: Shri Anand Sinha 
41. Internal Working Group on RRBs: Shri A V Sardesai 
42. Working Group on Warehouse Receipts and Commodity Futures: Shri Prashant Saran 
43. Internal Group to Review Guidelines on Credit Flow to SME Sector: Shri C.S.Murthy 
44. Working Group on Regulatory Mechanism for Cards: Shri R.Gandhi 
45. Group on Model Fiscal Responsibility Legislation at State Level: Shri H R Khan 
46. Task Force on Revival of Cooperative Credit Institutions: Prof.A.Vaidyanathan 
47. Special Group for Formulation of Debt Restructuring Mechanism for Medium Enterprises: Shri G.Srinivasan 
48. Working Group on Screen Based Trading In Government Securities: Dr.R.H.Patil 
49. Expert Group on Internet Deployment of Central Database Management System (CDBMS): Prof.A.Vaidyanathan 
50. Report on Monitoring of Financial Conglomerates: Smt.Shyamala Gopinath 
51. Working Group on Development Financial Institutions: Shri N. Sadasivan 
52. Advisory Committee to Advise on the Administered Interest Rates and Rationalisation of Saving Instruments: Dr.Rakesh Mohan 
53. Advisory Committee on Flow of Credit to Agriculture: Prof.V.S.Vyas 
54. Working Group on Flow of Credit to SSI Sector: Dr.A.S.Ganguly 
55. Group to Study the Pension Liabilities of the State Governments: B. K. Bhattacharya 
56. Rupee Interest Rate Derivatives: Shri G. Padmanabhan 
57. Working Group on Instruments of Sterilisation: Smt. Usha Thorat 
58. Working Group on Information on State Government Guaranteed Advances and Bonds: Shri.G.Padmanabhan 
59. Working Group on Cheque Truncation and E-chequesDr.Barman, ED 
60. Working Group on Introduction of Credit Derivatives in India: Shri B. Mahapatra 
61. Group to Assess the Fiscal Risk of State Government Guarantees: Smt. Usha Thorat 
62. Advisory Committee on Ways and Means Advances to State Governments: Shri C.Ramachandran 
63. Working Group on Rupee Derivatives: Shri Jaspal Bindra 
64. Committee on Computer Audit: Shri A.L. Narasimhan 
65. Committee on Payment Systems: Dr R H Patil 
66. Review Group on The Working of The Local Area Bank Scheme: Shri G.Ramachandran 
67. Technical Group on Statistics of International Trade in Services: Shri Deepak Mohanty 
68. Working Group for Suggesting Operational and Prudential Guidelines on STRIPS (Separately Traded Registered Interest and Principal of Securities): Shri M.R.Ramesh 
69. Working Group on Electronic Money: Mr.Zarir J. Cama 
70. Working Group on Economic Indicators: Dr. R.B. Barman 
71. Working Group to Examine the Role of Credit Information Bureaus in Collection and Dissemination of Information on Suit-filed Accounts and Defaulters: Shri S.R. Iyer 
72. Information systems audit policy for the banking and financial sector: Dr. R.B.Burman 
73. Working Group on Consolidated Accounting and Other Quantitative Methods to Facilitate Consolidated Supervision: Shri Vipin Malik 
74. Expert Committee to Review the System of Administered Interest Rates and Other Related Issues: Dr.Y.V. Reddy 
75. Inter-Departmental Group to study the Rationalisation of Current account Facility with Reserve Bank of India: Shri K.W. Korgaonkar 
76. The Expert Committee on Legal Aspects of Bank Frauds: Dr.N.L. Mitra 
77. The Standing Committee on International Financial Standards and Codes Standing Committee on International Financial Standards and Codes: Dr. Y.V.Reddy 
78. Technical Group on Market Integrity: Shri C.R. Muralidharan
79. Technical Group on Phasing Out of Non-banks from Call/Notice Money Market (March 2001): Dr.Y.V.Reddy 
80. Core Group on Voluntary Disclosure Norms for State Governments: Dr.Y.V.Reddy 
81. Task Force to Study the Cooperative Credit System and Suggest Measures for its Strengthening: Shri Jagdish Kapoor 
82. Internal Group to Review the Guidelines Relating to Commercial Paper: Dr.Y.V.Reddy 
83. High Power Committee on Urban Cooperative Banks: Shri Madhav Rao 
84. Working Group for setting up Credit Information Bureau in India: Shri N.H.Siddiqui 
85. Committee for Redesigning of Financial Statements of Non-Banking Financial Companies: Shri V.S.N. Murthy 
86. Working Group on Restructuring Weak Public Sector Banks: Shri M.S.Verma
87. Working Group for Working Out Modalities on Dissemination of Information in Electronic Form: Shri Y.S.P. Thorat and Shri C.R. Gopalasundaram 
88. Committee on Technology Upgradation in the Banking Sector: Dr A.Vasudevan 
89. Working Group of EURO: Shri V.Subrahmanyam 
90. New Monetary Aggregates: Dr. Y.V. Reddy 
91. Committee on Capital Account Convertibility: Shri S.S.Tarapore